Privacy Policy

Origin Green is an initiative by Bord Bia, the Irish Food Board.

For any queries about the processing of information on the OriginGreen.ie website please contact info@bordbia.ie. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

 

Privacy and personal information

Origin Green respects your right to privacy and does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online forms). Any personal information which you volunteer to Origin Green will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by Origin Green only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

 

Collection and use of tracking information

In accordance with normal practice, we record every visit to this site. This information is used to improve the operation of the service and to provide statistical information about the use of the site.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged. Origin Green does not attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed below with any individual. You should note that these technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Details logged include the following items:

  • The date and time of every visit to an individual page
  • Each page visited on the site on such a visit
  • Your IP/network address
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor
  • The device used by the website visitor

 

Origin Green may make these technical details available to companies under the control and direction of Origin Green in order to provide analysis of advertising and website traffic. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to this information solely for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf.

 

Google Remarketing

The Origin Green website uses Google’s remarketing technology. This allows us to display relevant ads based on what pages on the Origin Green website you have viewed. The advertising will be displayed using cookies. This cookie doesn’t record any personal information or identify you personally.

If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Google has its own independent data protection policy which can be accessed here (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/).

 

Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

Origin Green may from time to time use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. This tool allows Origin Green to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and Origin Green cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes (in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.

 

Cookies

Origin Green uses cookies on the site but they are not used to record personal data. We have enabled Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting which infers general demographic data (such as age, gender, and interests) on visitors but does not collect any personally identifiable information. Visitors can use this website with only minor loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. If you would like to prevent Origin Green from using cookies when you visit our site, please update the privacy setting in your chosen web browser. You can access information on privacy and set the control cookie acceptance settings for web browsers (and Google Analytics) using the following links:

Chrome: www.google.com/chrome/browser/privacy/

Safari: support.apple.com/kb/PH19214

Internet Explorer: windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/change-internet-explorer-privacy-settings#1TC=windows-7

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/products/firefox/protect-your-privacy

Opera: www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Also, you can opt-out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page: optout.networkadvertising.org/

 

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer/Edge, FireFox, and Opera.

URL

URL is the acronym for Uniform Resource Locator — a way of specifying the precise location of a page or other piece of information on the Internet.

Network address

A number (for example 192.168.72.34) which identifies a device connected to the internet. Every device connected to the web has a network address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made, depending on how you access the internet.

Cookies

Simple text files, placed on your device by a website in an area controlled by your web browser. Cookies act as a “memory” for the website and can be used for a wide variety of purposes.

To view website please upgrade your browser to its latest version